PULITZER PRIZE PLAYS - Best Play
back to categories

Year Title Director
2015 Between Riverside And Crazy Stephen Adley Guirgis
2014 Flick, The Annie Baker
2013 Disgraced Ayad Akhtar
2012 Water By The Spoonful Quiara Alegria Hudes
2011 Clybourne Park Bruce Norris
2010 Next To Normal Tom Kitt and Brian Yorkey
2009 Ruined Lynn Nottage
2008 August: Osage County Tracy Letts
2007 Rabbit Hole David Lindsay-Abaire
2006 No Award
2005 Doubt John Patrick Shanley
2004 I Am My Own Wife Doug Wright
2003 Anna In The Tropics Nilo Cruz
2002 Topdog/Underdog Suzan-Lori Parks
2001 Proof David Auburn
2000 Dinner With Friends Donald Margulies
1999 Wit Margaret Edson
1998 How I Learned To Drive Paula Vogel
1997 No Award
1996 Rent Jonathan Larson
1995 Young Man From Atlanta, The Horton Foote
1994 Three Tall Women Edward Albee
1993 Angels In America: Millennium Approaches Tony Kushner
1992 Kentucky Cycle, The Robert Schenkan
1991 Lost In Yonkers Neil Simon
1990 Piano Lesson, The August Wilson
1989 Heidi Chronicles, The Wendy Wasserstein
1988 Driving Miss Daisy Alfred Uhry
1987 Fences August Wilson
1986 No Award
1985 Sunday In The Park With George James Lapine and Stephen Sondheim
1984 Glengarry Glen Ross David Mamet
1983 'night, Mother Marsha Norman
1982 Soldier's Play, A Charles Fuller
1981 Crimes Of The Heart Beth Henley
1980 Buried Child Sam Shepard
1979 Talley's Folly Lanford Wilson
1978 Gin Game, The D. L. Coburn
1977 Shadow Box, The Michael Cristofer
1976 Chorus Line, A James Kirkwood, Nicholas Dante, Marvin Hamlisch and Edward Kleban
1975 Seascape Edward Albee
1974 No Award
1973 That Championship Season Jason Miller
1972 No Award
1971 Effect Of Gamma Rays On Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds, The Paul Zindel
1970 No Place To Be Somebody Charles Gordone
1969 Great White Hope, The Howard Sackler
1968 No Award
1967 Delicate Balance, A Edward Albee
1966 No Award
1965 Subject Was Roses, The Frank Gilroy
1964 No Award
1963 No Award
1962 How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying Abe Burrows and Frank Loesser
1961 All The Way Home Tad Mosel
1960 Fiorello! George Abbott, Jerome Weidman, Jerry Bock and Sheldon Harnick
1959 J. B. Archibald MacLeish
1958 Look Homeward, Angel Ketti Frings
1957 Long Day's Journey Into Night Eugene O'Neill
1956 Diary Of Anne Frank, The Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
1955 Cat On A Hot Tin Roof Tennessee Williams
1954 Teahouse Of The August Moon, The John Patrick
1953 Picnic William Inge
1952 Shrike, The Joseph Kramm
1951 No Award
1950 South Pacific Oscar Hammerstein II, Joshua Logan, and Richard Rodgers
1949 Death Of A Salesman Arthur Miller
1948 Streetcar Named Desire, A Tennessee Williams
1947 No Award
1946 State Of The Union Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse
1945 Harvey Mary Chase
1944 No Award
1943 Skin Of Our Teeth, The Thornton Wilder
1942 No Award
1941 There Shall Be No Night Robert E. Sherwood
1940 Time Of Your Life, The William Saroyan
1939 Abe Lincoln In Illinois Robert E. Sherwood
1938 Our Town Thornton Wilder
1937 You Can't Take It With You George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
1936 Idiot's Delight Robert E. Sherwood
1935 Old Main, The Zoe Akins
1934 Men In White Sidney Kingsley
1933 Both Your Houses Maxwell Anderson
1932 Of Thee I Sing George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind and Ira Gershwin
1931 Alison's House Susan Glaspell
1930 Green Pastures, The Marc Connelly
1929 Street Scene Elmer Rice
1928 Strange Interlude Eugene O'Neill
1927 In Abraham's Bosom Paul Green
1926 Craig's Wife George Kelly
1925 They Knew What They Wanted Sidney Howard
1924 Hell-Bent Fer Heaven Hatcher Hughes
1923 Icebound Owen Davis
1922 Anna Christie Eugene O'Neill
1921 Miss Lulu Bett Zona Gale
1920 Beyond The Horizon Eugene O'Neill
1919 No Award
1918 Why Marry? Jesse Lynch Williams


© 2001 - 2015 Bluebullseye LLC