NEW YORK DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS - Best Musical
back to categories

Year Title Director
2008 Passing Strange Stew Rodewald and Heidi Rodewald
2007 Spring Awakening Duncan Sheik and Steven Slater
2006 Drowsey Chaperone, The Lisa Lambert, Greg Morrison, Bob Martin and Don McKellar
2005 No Award
2004 No Award
2003 Hairspray
2002 No Award
2001 Producers, The Mel Brooks and Thomas Meehan
2000 James Joyce's The Dead Richard Nelson and Shaun Davey
1999 Parade Alfred Uhry and Jason Robert Brown
1998 Lion King, The Roger Allers, Irene Mecchi, Elton John, Tim Rice, Lebo M., Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor, and Hans Zimmer
1997 Violet Jeanine Tesori and Brian Crawley
1996 Rent Jonathan Larson
1995 No Award
1994 No Award
1993 Kiss Of The Spider Woman Terrence McNally, John Kander and Fred Ebb
1992 No Award
1991 Will Rogers Follies, The Peter Stone, Cy Coleman, Betty Comden and Adolph Green
1990 City Of Angels Larry Gelbart, Cy Coleman and David Zippel
1989 No Award
1988 Into The Woods James Lapine and Stephen Sondheim
1987 Les Miserables Claude-Michel Schonberg, Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil
1986 No Award
1985 No Award
1984 Sunday In The Park With George Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine
1983 Little Shop Of Horrors Howard Ashman and Alan Menken
1982 No Award
1981 No Award
1980 Evita Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice
1979 Sweeney Todd Hugh Wheeler and Stephen Sondheim
1978 Ain't Misbehavin' Fats Waller
1977 Annie Thomas Meehan, Charles Strouse and Martin Charnin
1976 Pacific Overtures Stephen Sondheim, John Weidman and Hugh Wheeler
1975 Chorus Line, A Michael Bennett, Marvin Hamlisch, Ed Kleban, James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante
1974 Candide Hugh Wheeler, Leonard Bernstein, Richard Wilbur, Stephen Sondheim and John Latouche
1973 Little Night Music, A Hugh Wheeler and Stephen Sondheim
1972 Two Gentlemen Of Verona John Guare, Mel Shapiro and Galt McDermot
1971 Follies James Goldman and Stephen Sondheim
1970 No Award
1969 1776 Peter Stone and Sherman Edwards
1968 Your Own Thing Donald Driver, Hal Hester and Danny Apolinar
1967 Cabaret Joe Masteroff, John Kander and Fred Ebb
1966 Man Of La Mancha Dale Wasserman, Mitch Leigh and Joe Darion
1965 Fiddler On The Roof Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock and Sheldon Harnick
1964 Hello, Dolly! Michael Stewart and Jerry Herman
1963 No Award
1962 How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying Abe Burrows,Willie Gilbert, Jack Weinstock and Frank Loesser
1961 Carnival Michael Stewart and Bob Merrill
1960 Fiorello! Jerome Weidman, George Abbott, Sheldon Harnick and Jerry Bock
1959 La Plume de Ma Tante Gerard Calvi, Ross Parker and Robert Dhery
1958 Music Man, The Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey
1957 Most Happy Fella, The Frank Loesser
1956 My Fair Lady Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe
1955 Saint Of Bleecker Street, The Gian Carlo Menotti
1954 Golden Apple, The John Latouche and Jerome Moross
1953 Wonderful Town Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Adolph Green, Joseph Fields and Jerome Chodorov
1952 Pal Joey Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, and John O'Hara
1951 Guys And Dolls Frank Loesser, Jo Swerling, and Abe Burrows
1950 Consul, The Gian Carlo Menotti
1949 South Pacific Richard Rodgers, Oscar Hammerstein II, and Joshua Logan
1948 No Award
1947 Brigadoon Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe
1946 Carousel Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein II


© 2001 - 2015 Bluebullseye LLC